Confidentiality and Parent(s)’ Right to Know
[…] Parents bring their child(ren) to therapy in the hopes that in doing so they would learn what their child(ren) are doing and thinking. In a way, making the psychotherapist a pseudo-spy for the parents. This approach to therapy, however, may end up being more detrimental to the child and the family than it can be helpful. This article briefly discusses the legalities of the child’s right to confidentiality and the parent(s)’s need to know, and my own way of dealing with the same.
Confidentiality and Parent(s)’ Right to Know
Family Code section 6924 allows for a child 12 years and over to consent for his or her mental health services if the psychotherapist, whether licensed or registered intern, deems that the child is “mature enough to participate intelligently in the outpatient services or residential shelter services.” (Family Code section 6924(b)(1).) To be admitted without the parent(s)’s or guardian(s)’ consent, however, requires at least one of two criterias to be met: (a) that the minor presents a danger to self or to others; or (b) is the “alleged” victim of an incest or child abuse.